Agenda and minutes

Community Grants Panel
Thursday, 5 January 2017 10.00 am

Venue: Meeting Room 1, Milton Park

Contact: Ron Schrieber, Email: ron.schrieber@southandvale.gov.uk  Democratic Services Officer

Items
No. Item

27.

Apologies

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Councillors Jeanette Matelot and Paul Harrison.

28.

Declarations of interest

Minutes:

Imran Lokhon declared a potential interest in the application from South Oxfordshire Food and Education Alliance (SOFEA) as he had delivered business training for them previously.

 

Stefan Gawrysiak declared a potential interest in the application from NOMAD as a member of a fundraising team for the organisation.  He also declared a potential interest for The Chiltern Centre for Disabled Children as a former board trustee.

 

Richard Pullen declared a potential interest in the application from the Earth Trust, having been associated with events run by the organisation.

29.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 123 KB

To adopt and sign as a correct record the minutes of the meeting held on 4 October 2016 (attached)

Minutes:

RESOLVED: to approve the minutes of the meeting held on 04 October 2016 as a correct record and agree that the Chairman signs them as such.

30.

Bids for funding for revenue grants and officer recommendations pdf icon PDF 111 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The officers presented their reports detailing the applications from each project and gave provisional scores, recommended grants and an explanation of the project and how they meet the South Oxfordshire District Council Revenue Grants Policy from 2017/8 to 2020/21.

 

The panel heard addresses from representatives of the applicants and were given the opportunity to ask questions of the speakers.

 

LIFE 2009

 

Lucie Scurlock and a senior support worker spoke in support of the application and received questions from the panel.

 

South and Vale Carers Centre

 

John Tabor spoke in support of the application and received questions from the panel.

 

Riverside Counselling Service

 

Becky Saunders spoke in support of the application and received questions from the panel and officers.

 

Community First Oxfordshire

 

Toby Warren spoke in support of the application and received questions from the panel.

 

AgeUK Oxfordshire

 

Penny Fulis and Ruth Swift, Head of Community Development, spoke in support of the application and received questions from the panel.

 

TRAIN

 

Brian McNamee and Alice Dore spoke in support of the application and received questions from the panel.

 

Nomad Youth and Community Project

 

Sue Prior and Tim Prior spoke in support of the application and received questions from the panel.

 

Style Acre

 

Chris Ingram and Philippa Stannard spoke in support of the application and received questions from the panel.

 

Henley Rowing Club

 

No speaker represented the organisation.  The panel received an email which was considered at the decision stage.

 

Thomley

 

Warren Koehler spoke in support of the application and received questions from the panel.

 

Oxfordshire Sexual Abuse and Rape Crisis Centre

 

Lisa Ward spoke in support of the application and received questions from the panel.

 

My Life My Choice

 

Bryan Michell and Shaun Picken spoke in support of the application and received questions from the panel.

 

South Oxfordshire Food and Education Alliance (SOFEA)

 

Tim Kennell spoke in support of the application and received questions from the panel.

 

Berinsfield Information and Volunteer Centre

 

Pam Brenan spoke in support of the application and received questions from the panel.

 

Home-Start Southern Oxfordshire

 

Colin Campbell spoke in support of the application and received questions from the panel.

 

The Chiltern Centre for Disabled Children

 

Jen Ainsley spoke in support of the application and was available for questions.

 

Oxfordshire Association for the Blind

 

Laura Howdill and Ana Novakovic spoke in support of the application and received questions from the panel.

 

RESTORE

 

Martin Realey spoke in support of the application and received questions from the panel.

 

A2Dominion Housing Group Ltd

 

Michelle Charlesworth and Olivia Walls spoke in support of the application and received questions from the panel.

 

Earth Trust

 

No speaker represented the organisation.

 

Fish Volunteer Centre

 

Clive Mills and Geoff Ward spoke in support of the application and received questions from the panel.

 

 

31.

Panel review scores

The panel will review and amend officer scores as necessary.

Minutes:

The panel considered the applications, taking into account the report of the grants officer on each application and the presentations from the registered public speakers.

 

Using the scoring matrix set out in the policy, the grant officer’s provisional scores and any additional information received at the meeting, the panel awarded scores for each application.

 

After discussion and advice from officers where appropriate, the panel agreed that the officer’s scores were fair.  The grants officer’s recommended scores for all applications was adopted.

 

RESOLVED: to recommend the Cabinet member for Grants accepts the officer’s suggested scores for each project.

 

32.

Award recommendations

The panel will finalise award recommendations for the consideration of the Cabinet member for grants.

Minutes:

Having confirmed the score recommendations, the panel discussed the amount of grants that should be awarded to each project.  After deliberation, they concluded that the award recommendations suggested by officers were appropriate in every case and confirmed their recommendation to the Cabinet member is to award grants in line with the officer’s report.  All the information is contained in the agenda pack for this meeting.

 

 

RESOLVED: to recommend that the Cabinet member for grants makes the following awards subject to Council making budget provision in the 2017/18 budget:

 

Organisation

Scheme

Grant

Nomad Youth & Community Project

Core costs to deliver Nomad Youth & Community Services

£80,000

Style Acre

Style Acre - Didcot Day Service

£66,000

Fish Volunteer Centre

Employ an office manager

£12,000

Oxfordshire Sexual Abuse & Rape Crisis Centre

Oxfordshire Sexual Abuse & Rape Crisis Centre

£52,500

Oxfordshire Association for the Blind

Information, Advice and Support for Visually Impaired People and their Carers in South Oxfordshire

£25,000

Home-Start Southern Oxfordshire

Home-Start Southern Oxfordshire (support for families with young children)

£66,706

Community First Oxfordshire

Community mobilisation service

£74,250

Riverside Counselling Service

Riverside Counselling Service and The Space Counselling Service for Young People

£65,000

South Oxfordshire Food and Education Alliance

We work with (young) people to build their employability, whilst providing nutritious food for those in need.

£94,000

My Life My Choice

Every Voice Counts - self-advocacy support groups for people with learning disabilities

£16,840

The Chiltern Centre for Disabled Children*

Short Break Respite Care

£100,000

Thomley

Volunteering can make the difference

£97,500

Age UK Oxfordshire

Connecting Communities

£93,289

South & Vale Carers Centre

South Oxfordshire Young Carers Well-being Project

£83,508

Berinsfield Information and Volunteer Centre

Berinsfield Information & Volunteer Centre

£56,814

Train

TRAIN Youth Work on Didcot's streets

£79,297

RESTORE

Gardening Specialist to Support Recovery from Mental Illness at Restore's Fleet Meadow Recovery Group

0

A2Dominion Housing Group Ltd

South and Vale Domestic Abuse Outreach Project

0

Earth Trust

Volunteering Development Programme – Engaging South Oxfordshire

0

MS Therapy Centre Oxfordshire

Core funding of the MS Therapy Centre (Oxfordshire)

0

Henley Rowing Club

Henley Rowing Club OutReach Programme

0

LIFE 2009

Didcot Life

0

 

 TOTAL

£1,062,703