To consider the report of the head of legal and democratic – attached.
Minutes:
Prior to consideration of this item, and prior to the expiry of two and a half hours, Council agreed, in accordance with council procedure rule 12, to extend the meeting by half an hour.
Council considered the report of the head of legal and democratic on the revised political balance calculations following the resignation of a councillor, the resignation of councillors from political groups and the formation of a new political group, South Oxfordshire Residents Team – SORT. A revised recommendation and schedule of appointments was circulated to all councillors following discussions with group leaders.
RESOLVED: to
1. Allocate seats to each political group and appoint the membership, substitutes and chairs/vice-chairs as indicated to sit on them in the table below:
Planning Committee, 11 Members |
||||||
Conservative (3) |
Green (2) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
SORT (1) |
|
Lorraine Hillier |
Peter Dragonetti (Vice-Chair) |
Ken Arlett |
Celia Wilson |
David Bretherton |
Elizabeth Gillespie |
|
Ian Snowdon (Chair) |
Jo Robb |
|
|
Kate Gregory |
|
|
Ian White |
|
|
|
George Levy |
|
|
Preferred substitutes |
|
|||||
Conservative (3) |
Green (3) |
Henley Residents (2) |
Labour (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
SORT (2) |
|
Jane Murphy |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Mocky Khan |
Victoria Haval |
Sarah Gray |
|
Caroline Newton |
|
Kellie Hinton |
Axel Macdonald |
David Turner |
Sue Roberts |
|
Alan Thompson |
|
|
|
Alexandrine Kantor |
|
|
Scrutiny Committee, 9 Members |
|||||
Conservative (2) |
Green (1) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
SORT (1) |
Anna Badcock |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Mocky Khan (Vice-Chair) |
Alexandrine Kantor |
Sue Roberts |
Ian White (Chair) |
|
|
|
George Levy |
|
|
|
|
|
David Turner |
|
Preferred substitutes |
|||||
Green (3) |
Henley Residents (2) |
Labour (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
SORT (2)
|
|
Lorraine Hillier |
Peter Dragonetti |
Ken Arlett |
Axel Macdonald |
David Bretherton |
Sarah Gray |
Ian Snowdon |
Jo Robb |
Kellie Hinton |
Celia Wilson |
Victoria Haval |
Elizabeth Gillespie |
Alan Thompson |
|
|
|
Kate Gregory |
|
Joint Scrutiny Committee, 5 Members |
|||
Conservative (1) |
Green (1) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Liberal Democrat (2) |
Ian White (Co-chair) |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Alexandrine Kantor |
|
|
|
George Levy |
Preferred substitutes |
|
|
|
Conservative (3) |
Green (3) |
Henley Residents (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
Anna Badcock |
Peter Dragonetti |
Ken Arlett |
David Bretherton |
Caroline Newton |
Jo Robb |
Kellie Hinton |
Victoria Haval |
Alan Thompson |
Vacancy |
|
Kate Gregory |
Joint Audit and Governance, 4 Members |
|||
Green (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (1) |
|
Jane Murphy |
Peter Dragonetti |
Mocky Khan (Co-Chair) |
George Levy |
Preferred substitutes |
|
|
|
Conservative (3) |
Green (3) |
Labour (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
David Bartholomew |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Axel Macdonald |
Victoria Haval |
Alan Thompson |
Jo Robb |
Celia Wilson |
Alexandrine Kantor |
Ian White |
Vacancy |
|
Vacancy |
Community Governance and Electoral Issues Committee, 6 Members |
|||
Conservative (2) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (2) |
SORT (1) |
David Bartholomew |
Mocky Khan |
Maggie Filipova-Rivers |
Elizabeth Gillespie |
Lynn Lloyd (Chair) |
|
David Turner |
|
Conservative (3) |
Labour (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
SORT (2) |
Anna Badcock |
Axel Macdonald |
Peter-Paul Barker |
Sarah Gray |
Lorraine Hillier |
Celia Wilson |
Sue Cooper |
Sue Roberts |
Ian Snowdon |
|
George Levy |
|
Joint Staff Committee, 3 Members |
|
Conservative (1) |
Liberal Democrat (2) |
Jane Murphy |
Sue Cooper |
|
Maggie Filipova-Rivers |
Substitutes |
|
The Leader may be substituted by another Cabinet member. Other members of the Committee may be substituted by any member of that Council’s political group (executive or non-executive).
|
General Licensing Committee, 12 Members |
|||||
Conservative (3) |
Green (2) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (4) |
SORT (1) |
Lorraine Hillier |
Peter Dragonetti |
Kellie Hinton (Vice-Chair) |
Axel Macdonald |
Victoria Haval (Chair) |
Elizabeth Gillespie |
Alan Thompson |
Jo Robb |
|
|
Alexandrine Kantor |
|
Ian Snowdon |
|
|
|
Leigh Rawlins |
|
|
|
|
|
Anne-Marie Simpson |
|
No substitutes |
|
Licensing Acts Committee, 12 Members |
|||||
Conservative (3) |
Green (2) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (4) |
Non-group councillor |
Lorraine Hillier |
Peter Dragonetti |
Kellie Hinton (Vice-Chair) |
Axel Macdonald |
Victoria Haval (Chair) |
Elizabeth Gillespie |
Alan Thompson |
Jo Robb |
|
|
Alexandrine Kantor |
|
Ian Snowdon |
|
|
|
Leigh Rawlins |
|
|
|
|
|
Anne-Marie Simpson |
|
No substitutes |
|
Appeals Panel, 5 Members |
|
|||
Conservative (1) |
Green (1) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Liberal Democrat (1) |
SORT (1) |
Lorraine Hillier |
Jo Robb |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Alexandrine Kantor |
Sarah Gray |
Preferred substitutes |
|
|
|
|
Conservative (3) |
Green (3) |
Henley Residents (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
SORT (2) |
Lynn Lloyd |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Ken Arlett |
Kate Gregory |
Elizabeth Gillespie |
Caroline Newton |
Peter Dragonetti |
Kellie Hinton |
George Levy |
Sue Roberts |
Ian Snowdon |
Vacancy |
|
Alexandrine Kantor |
|
Conservative (2) |
Green (1) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
SORT (1) |
Lynn Lloyd |
Jo Robb |
Kellie Hinton |
Axel Macdonald |
Kate Gregory |
Elizabeth Gillespie |
Ian Snowdon |
|
|
|
George Levy |
|
|
|
|
|
Victoria Haval |
|
Substitutes |
|||||
Conservative (3) |
Green (3) |
Henley Residents (2) |
Labour (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
SORT (2) |
Lorraine Hillier |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Ken Arlett |
Mocky Khan |
David Bretherton |
Sarah Gray |
Caroline Newton |
Peter Dragonetti |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Celia Wilson |
David Turner |
Sue Roberts |
Alan Thompson |
Vacancy |
|
|
Alexandrine Kantor |
|
Names |
Climate Emergency Advisory Committee, 12 Members |
||||
Conservative (3) |
Greens (2) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (4) |
SORT (1) |
Lynn Lloyd |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye (Chair) |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Celia Wilson |
Sue Cooper |
Sue Roberts |
Jane Murphy |
Andrea Powell |
|
|
Kate Gregory |
|
Caroline Newton |
|
|
|
Leigh Rawlins |
|
|
|
|
|
David Rouane |
|
PREFERRED SUBSTITUTES |
|
|
|
|
|
Conservative (3) |
Greens (3) |
Henley Residents (2) |
Labour (2) |
Liberal Democrat (4) |
SORT (2) |
Lorraine Hillier |
Robin Bennett |
Ken Arlett |
Mocky Khan |
Anne-Marie Simpson |
Elizabeth Gillespie |
Alan Thompson |
Jo Robb
|
Kellie Hinton |
Axel Macdonald |
Alexandrine Kantor |
Sarah Gray |
Vacancy |
Vacancy |
|
|
Victoria Haval |
|
|
|
|
|
Maggie Filipova Rivers |
|
2. appoint Councillor Victoria Haval to the Oxfordshire Growth Board Scrutiny Panel;
3. authorise the head of legal and democratic to make appointments to any vacant committee or panel seat and substitute positions in accordance with the wishes of the relevant group leader.
Supporting documents: