To consider the report of the head of legal and democratic on the appointment to those committees required to be politically balanced together with the Climate and Ecological Emergencies Advisory Committee, Licensing Acts Committee, Community Grants Panel and joint committees and to agree any consequential changes to the constitutionattached.
Minutes:
Council considered the report of the head of legal and democratic on the appointment of those committees and joint committees which are required to be politically balanced; together with the Climate Ecological Emergencies Advisory Committee, Licensing Acts Committee, Community Grants Panel and appointments to joint bodies.
The chair referred to the following recommendation, circulated prior to the meeting, covering these appointments and to reflect the allocation of the vacant committee positions.
That for the 2022/23 municipal year Council
1. appoints the committees and panels for the 2022/23 year and allocate seats to each political group as set out in the schedule circulated prior to the meeting;
2. appoints councillors and substitutes to sit on the committees and panels as set out in the schedule circulated prior to the meeting;
3. appoints councillors to the Licensing Acts Committee as set out in the schedule circulated prior to the meeting;
4. appoints councillors to the Climate Ecological Emergencies Advisory Committee as set out in the schedule circulated prior to the meeting;
5. appoints councillors to the Community Grants Panel as set out in the schedule circulated prior to the meeting;
6. appoints chairs and vice-chairs as set out in the schedule circulated prior to the meeting;
7. appointsDavid Turner as the council’s representative and David Bretherton as substitute on the Oxfordshire Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee;
8. appoints Sam Casey-Rerhaye as the council’s representative and Maggie Filipova-Rivers as substitute on the Thames Valley Police and Crime Panel;
9. appoints Peter Dragonetti, Victoria Haval and David Turner to the Future Oxfordshire Partnership Scrutiny Panel;
10. authorises the head of legal and democratic to make appointments to any vacant committee or panel seat and substitute positions in accordance with the wishes of the relevant group leader.
RESOLVED: to
1. appoint the following committees and panels for the 2022/23 municipal year and to appoint the membership, substitutes and chairs and vice-chairs as indicated to sit on them (see table below);
Planning Committee, 11 Members |
||||||
Conservative (3) |
Green (2) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
SORT (1) |
|
Lorraine Hillier |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Ken Arlett |
Axel Macdonald |
Tim Bearder |
Elizabeth Gillespie |
|
Ian Snowdon |
Peter Dragonetti (Vice-Chair) |
|
|
David Bretherton (Chair) |
|
|
Alan Thompson |
|
|
|
Victoria Haval |
|
|
Preferred substitutes |
|
|||||
Conservative (3) |
Green (3) |
Henley Residents (2) |
Labour (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
SORT (1) |
|
Jane Murphy |
Jo Robb |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Mocky Khan |
Kate Gregory |
Sue Roberts |
|
Caroline Newton |
Vacancy |
Kellie Hinton |
Celia Wilson |
Alexandrine Kantor |
||
Vacancy |
Vacancy |
|
|
David Turner |
|
|
Scrutiny Committee, 9 Members |
||||
Conservative (3) |
Green (1) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
Anna Badcock |
Jo Robb |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Mocky Khan (Vice-Chair) |
Alexandrine Kantor |
David Bartholomew |
|
|
|
George Levy |
Ian White (Chair) |
|
|
|
David Turner |
Preferred substitutes |
||||
Green (3) |
Henley Residents (2) |
Labour (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
|
Lorraine Hillier |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Ken Arlett |
Axel Macdonald |
Tim Bearder |
Ian Snowdon |
Peter Dragonetti |
Kellie Hinton |
Celia Wilson |
Victoria Haval |
Alan Thompson |
Vacancy |
|
|
Kate Gregory |
Joint Scrutiny Committee, 5 Members |
|||
Conservative (1) |
Green (1) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Liberal Democrat (2) |
Ian White (Co-chair) |
Jo Robb |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Kate Gregory |
|
|
|
David Turner |
Preferred substitutes |
|
|
|
Conservative (3) |
Green (3) |
Henley Residents (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
Anna Badcock |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Ken Arlett |
Alexandrine Kantor |
Caroline Newton |
Peter Dragonetti |
Kellie Hinton |
Victoria Haval |
Alan Thompson |
Vacancy |
|
George Levy |
Joint Audit and Governance, 4 Members |
|||
Green (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (1) |
|
Jane Murphy |
Peter Dragonetti |
Mocky Khan (Co-Chair) |
George Levy |
Preferred substitutes |
|
|
|
Conservative (3) |
Green (3) |
Labour (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
David Bartholomew |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Axel Macdonald |
Victoria Haval |
Alan Thompson |
Jo Robb |
Celia Wilson |
Alexandrine Kantor |
Ian White |
Vacancy |
|
David Turner |
Community Governance and Electoral Issues Committee, 6 Members |
|||
Conservative (2) |
HRG (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (2) |
David Bartholomew |
Ken Arlett |
Mocky Khan |
Maggie Filipova-Rivers |
Lynn Lloyd (Chair) |
|
|
David Turner |
Conservative (3) |
HRG (2) |
Labour (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
Anna Badcock |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Axel Macdonald |
Peter-Paul Barker |
Lorraine Hillier |
Kellie Hinton |
Celia Wilson |
Sue Cooper |
Ian Snowdon |
|
|
George Levy |
Joint Staff Committee, 3 Members |
|
Conservative (1) |
Liberal Democrat (2) |
Jane Murphy |
David Rouane |
|
Maggie Filipova-Rivers |
Substitutes |
|
The Leader may be substituted by another Cabinet member. Other members of the Committee may be substituted by any member of that Council’s political group (executive or non-executive).
|
General Licensing Committee, 12 Members |
|||||
Conservative (3) |
Green (2) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (4) |
SORT (1) |
Lorraine Hillier |
Peter Dragonetti |
Kellie Hinton |
Axel Macdonald |
Victoria Haval (Chair) |
Elizabeth Gillespie (Vice-Chair) |
Ian Snowdon |
Jo Robb |
|
|
David Bretherton |
|
Andrea Warren |
|
|
|
Leigh Rawlins |
|
|
|
|
|
Anne-Marie Simpson |
|
No substitutes |
|
Licensing Acts Committee, 12 Members |
|||||
Conservative (3) |
Green (2) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (4) |
SORT (1) |
Lorraine Hillier |
Peter Dragonetti |
Kellie Hinton |
Axel Macdonald |
Victoria Haval (Chair) |
Elizabeth Gillespie (Vice-Chair) |
Ian Snowdon |
Jo Robb |
|
|
David Bretherton |
|
Andrea Warren |
|
|
|
Leigh Rawlins |
|
|
|
|
|
Anne-Marie Simpson |
|
No substitutes |
|
Appeals Panel, 5 Members |
|||
Conservative (1) |
Green (1) |
Liberal Democrat (2) |
SORT (1) |
Lorraine Hillier |
Peter Dragonetti |
Victoria Haval |
Vacancy |
|
|
Anne-Marie Simpson |
|
Preferred substitutes |
|
|
|
Conservative (3) |
Green (3) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
SORT (2) |
Lynn Lloyd |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Kate Gregory |
Vacancy |
Caroline Newton |
Vacancy |
George Levy |
|
Ian Snowdon |
Vacancy |
Alexandrine Kantor |
|
Conservative (3) |
Green (1) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
Lynn Lloyd |
Jo Robb |
Kellie Hinton |
Axel Macdonald |
Kate Gregory |
Ian Snowdon |
|
|
|
George Levy (Chair) |
Andrea Warren |
|
|
|
Victoria Haval |
Substitutes |
||||
Conservative (3) |
Green (3) |
Henley Residents (2) |
Labour (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
Lorraine Hillier |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Ken Arlett |
Mocky Khan |
David Bretherton |
Caroline Newton |
Peter Dragonetti |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Celia Wilson |
David Turner |
Alan Thompson |
Vacancy |
|
|
Alexandrine Kantor |
Names |
Climate Ecological Emergencies Advisory Committee, 12 Members |
||||
Conservative (3) |
Greens (2) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (4) |
SORT (1) |
Lynn Lloyd |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye (Chair) |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Celia Wilson |
Sue Cooper |
Sue Roberts |
Jane Murphy |
Andrea Powell |
|
|
Kate Gregory |
|
Caroline Newton |
|
|
|
Leigh Rawlins |
|
|
|
|
|
David Rouane |
|
PREFERRED SUBSTITUTES |
|
|
|
|
|
Conservative (3) |
Greens (3) |
Henley Residents (2) |
Labour (2) |
Liberal Democrat (4) |
SORT (1) |
Lorraine Hillier |
Robin Bennett |
Ken Arlett |
Mocky Khan |
Anne-Marie Simpson |
Elizabeth Gillespie |
Alan Thompson |
Jo Robb
|
Kellie Hinton |
Axel Macdonald |
Alexandrine Kantor |
|
Vacancy |
Vacancy |
|
|
Victoria Haval |
|
|
|
|
|
Maggie Filipova Rivers |
|
2. appointDavid Turner as the council’s representative and David Bretherton as substitute on the Oxfordshire Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee;
3. appoint Sam Casey-Rerhaye as the council’s representative and Maggie Filipova-Rivers as substitute on the Thames Valley Police and Crime Panel;
4. appoint Peter Dragonetti, Victoria Haval and David Turner to the Future Oxfordshire Partnership Scrutiny Panel;
5. authorise the head of legal and democratic to make appointments to any vacant committee or panel seat and substitute positions in accordance with the wishes of the relevant group leader.
Supporting documents:
01235 422520
(Text phone users add 18001 before dialing)
South Oxfordshire District Council
Abbey House, Abbey Close,
Abingdon
OX14 3JE