Cabinet Work Programme

17 May 2016  (17/05/2016 to 30/09/2016, Cabinet)

Plan items
No. Item

May decisions

1.

Standing item: Property decisions

Decision maker:  Cabinet member for development and regeneration, Head of development and regeneration

Decision due:   April 2019

Originally due:   1 Sep 2018

Lead officer:  Suzanne Malcolm

Notice of proposed decision first published: 28/07/2014

2.

Sonning Common Neighbourhood Plan

Decision maker:  Cabinet member for corporate strategy, communications and strategic policy (including the local plan)

Decision:   August 2016

Lead officer:  Rona Knott

Decision status:  Recommendations Approved

Notice of proposed decision first published: 15/03/2016

3.

Science Vale

Decision maker:  Cabinet member for corporate strategy, communications and strategic policy (including the local plan)

Decision:   September 2016

Lead officer:  John Dobson

Decision status:  Recommendations Approved

Notice of proposed decision first published: 08/03/2016

4.

Didcot garden town programme

Decision maker:  Cabinet member for corporate strategy, communications and strategic policy (including the local plan)

Decision due:   June 2016

Lead officer:  John Betty

Notice of proposed decision first published: 17/02/2016

5.

Additional grants for neighbourhood plans

Decision maker:  Cabinet member for corporate strategy, communications and strategic policy (including the local plan)

Decision due:   July 2016

Lead officer:  Charlotte Cottingham

Notice of proposed decision first published: 17/12/2015

6.

The Cornerstone

Decision maker:  Cabinet member for leisure services, arts and housing

Decision:   May 2016

Lead officer:  Emma Dolman

Decision status:  Recommendations Approved

Notice of proposed decision first published: 15/03/2016

7.

Thame Leisure Centre learner pool

Decision status:  Recommendations Approved

Notice of proposed decision first published: 19/08/2015

8.

Abbey Sports Centre, Berinsfield

Decision maker:  Cabinet member for leisure services, arts and housing

Decision due:   August 2016

Lead officer:  Kate Arnold

Notice of proposed decision first published: 25/02/2016

9.

Artificial turf pitch in Didcot

Decision maker:  Cabinet member for leisure services, arts and housing

Decision due:   July 2016

Lead officer:  Chris Webb

Notice of proposed decision first published: 29/04/2015

10.

Henley Leisure Centre

Decision maker:  Cabinet member for leisure services, arts and housing

Decision:   July 2016

Lead officer:  Kate Arnold

Decision status:  Recommendations Approved

Notice of proposed decision first published: 26/04/2016

11.

Thame Leisure Centre

Decision maker:  Cabinet member for leisure services, arts and housing

Decision due:   August 2016

Lead officer:  Kate Arnold

Notice of proposed decision first published: 25/02/2016

12.

Syrian vulnerable persons relocation scheme

Decision maker:  Cabinet member for development management and building control

Decision:   June 2016

Lead officer:  Philip Ealey

Decision status:  Recommendations Approved

Notice of proposed decision first published: 21/04/2016

June decisions

13.

Leisure centre use

Decision maker:  Cabinet member for leisure services, arts and housing

Decision due:   January 2017

Lead officer:  Kate Arnold

Notice of proposed decision first published: 04/12/2015

14.

Thame Leisure Centre

Decision maker:  Cabinet member for leisure services, arts and housing

Decision:   July 2016

Lead officer:  Ian Burtenshaw

Decision status:  Recommendations Approved

Notice of proposed decision first published: 21/10/2015

15.

West Hagbourne flood alleviation scheme New!

Decision maker:  Cabinet member for development and regeneration including property, economic development, Didcot Garden Town and Berinsfield

Decision:   June 2016

Lead officer:  John Backley

Decision status:  Recommendations Approved

Notice of proposed decision first published: 17/05/2016

16.

Revenue grants policy

Decision maker:  Cabinet member for development management and building control

Decision:   July 2016

Lead officer:  Jayne Bolton

Decision status:  Recommendations Approved

Notice of proposed decision first published: 09/05/2016

July decisions

17.

Devolution deal

Decision maker:  Cabinet, Council

Decision due:   21 Jul 2016

Lead officer:  David Buckle

Notice of proposed decision first published: 29/09/2015

18.

Waste policy New!

Decision maker:  Cabinet member for technical services (including environmental health, grounds maintenance, waste, car parking, facilities and engineering services)

Decision:   September 2016

Lead officer:  Ian Matten

Decision status:  Recommendations Approved

Notice of proposed decision first published: 17/05/2016

19.

IT strategy

Decision maker:  Cabinet

Decision due:   14 Jul 2016

Lead officer:  Andrew Down

Notice of proposed decision first published: 21/04/2016

20.

Section 157 restrictions policy

Decision maker:  Cabinet

Decision due:   1 Dec 2016

Lead officer:  Andrew Down

Notice of proposed decision first published: 16/09/2015

21.

Sewage treatment plant in Moulsford

Decision maker:  Cabinet

Decision:   15 Jun 2017

Lead officer:  Ben Coleman

Decision status:  Recommendations Approved

Notice of proposed decision first published: 18/06/2015

September decisions

22.

Temporary housing accommodation

Decision maker:  Cabinet, Council

Decision:   12 Oct 2017

Lead officer:  Gerry Brough

Decision status:  Recommendations Approved

Notice of proposed decision first published: 04/03/2016

October decisions

23.

Grounds maintenance contract

Decision maker:  Cabinet member for technical services (including environmental health, grounds maintenance, waste, car parking, facilities and engineering services), Cabinet member for Five Councils' Partnership and corporate services contracts, IT and HR

Decision due:   August 2016

Lead officer:  Ian Matten

Notice of proposed decision first published: 09/05/2016