There are 36 councillors directing the work of the Council, elected by the voters of South Oxfordshire. Our elections are held every four years.
There are currently 21 Liberal Democrat group councillors, eight Green Party councillors, three Henley Residents' Group councillors, three Labour group councillors, and one Conservative councillor.
The leader of the council and the chair of the council will be appointed at the Annual Council Meeting on 18 May 2023. At Annual Council, councillors are allocated to committees and panels which, in order to ensure political balance (this only aplies to certain committees and panels), are weighted according to the membership of these political groups.
Each Councillor represents a ward in South Oxfordshire.
Local Councillors decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent the public interest as well as individuals living within the ward they represent.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Your Councillor may hold local surgeries.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. Information on allowances can be found in the documents library. All members of the Council sign a code of conduct and are required to complete a declaration of interest form.
To find councillor, please look on this page or use the links below.
If you are not sure which ward you live in you can use the search option below to find information about council services in the area and the name of your local councillor. Search by postcode or town/village.
Councillor | Role | Political party | Ward |
---|---|---|---|
1 Lower End, Benson Road, Ewelme, Wallingford, OX10 6HB Home: 01491 835631 Home mobile: 07717274703 |
Cabinet member for the environment | Liberal Democrat | Benson and Crowmarsh |
Yew Tree Cottage, The Street, Ewelme, OX10 6HQ Home mobile: 07882 584120 |
Cabinet member for corporate services, policy and programmes | Green | Benson and Crowmarsh |
4 Meadside, Dorchester-on-Thames, Wallingford, Oxon, OX10 7JX Home: 01865 858680 Home mobile: 07979 646815 |
Deputy Leader of the Council and Cabinet member for economic development and regeneration | Green | Berinsfield |
50 Hardings, Chalgrove, Oxford, OX44 7TJ Home: 01865 891169 Home mobile: 07770 682182 |
Chair of the Council | Liberal Democrat | Chalgrove |
c/o South Oxfordshire District Council, Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JE Home: 01844 351561 |
Green | Chinnor | |
c/o South Oxfordshire District Council, Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 4JE Home mobile: 07482 602398 |
Liberal Democrat | Chinnor | |
c/o South Oxfordshire District Council, Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JE Home mobile: 07946 476733 |
Liberal Democrat | Cholsey | |
Mallards, Moulsford, Wallingford, OX10 9HR Home: 01491 651298 Home mobile: 07738 568907 |
Cabinet member for planning | Liberal Democrat | Cholsey |
c/o South Oxfordshire District Council, Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JE |
Liberal Democrat | Didcot North East | |
1 East Street, Didcot, Oxon, OX11 8EJ Home mobile: 07957 287799 |
Leader of the Council | Liberal Democrat | Didcot North East |
c/o South Oxfordshire District Council, Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JE Home mobile: 07799 053325 |
Liberal Democrat | Didcot North East | |
53 Hagbourne Road, Didcot, OX11 8DT Home mobile: 07956 301777 |
Labour and Co-operative Party | Didcot South | |
56 Campion Hall Drive, Didcot, Oxon, OX11 9RN Home mobile: 07305076203 |
Labour and Co-operative Party | Didcot South | |
56 Campion Hall Drive, Didcot, Oxon, OX11 9RN Home mobile: 07717 836856 |
Labour and Co-operative Party | Didcot South | |
6 North Bush Furlong, Didcot, Oxon, OX11 9DY Home: 07899888587 |
Conservative | Didcot West | |
22 Colborne Road, Didcot, Oxfordshire, OX11 0AB Home mobile: 07771 670679 |
Liberal Democrat | Didcot West | |
c/o South Oxfordshire District Council, Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JE |
Liberal Democrat | Forest Hill and Holton | |
c/o South Oxfordshire District Council, Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JE Home mobile: 07824155901 |
Liberal Democrat | Garsington and Horspath | |
c/o South Oxfordshire District Council, Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JE Home mobile: 07850 141623 |
Statutory Deputy Leader of the Council and Cabinet member for community wellbeing | Liberal Democrat | Goring |
c/o South Oxfordshire District Council, Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JE Home mobile: 07983 396498 |
Liberal Democrat | Haseley Brook | |
11 Elizabeth Road, Henley-on-Thames, Oxon, RG9 1RG Home mobile: 07816 298922 |
Henley Residents' Group | Henley-on-Thames | |
Pantiles, Elizabeth Road, Henley-on-Thames, RG9 1RA Home mobile: 07799803596 |
Leader of the Henley Residents' Group | Henley Residents' Group | Henley-on-Thames |
c/o South Oxfordshire District Council, Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JE |
Vice-Chair of the Council | Henley Residents' Group | Henley-on-Thames |
Covert Cottage, Hill Bottom, Whitchurch Hill, Reading, RG8 7PT Home: 0118 9844711 Home mobile: 07866 202908 |
Green | Kidmore End and Whitchurch | |
3 The Burycroft, Culham, Oxon, OX14 4LY Home: 01235 635566 |
Green | Sandford and the Wittenhams | |
c/o South Oxfordshire District Council, Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JE Work mobile: 07396 711 950 |
Liberal Democrat | Sonning Common | |
The Hoot,, 6 Woodlands Road,, Sonning Common, RG4 9TE Home: 01189 722565 |
Liberal Democrat | Sonning Common | |
10 Charles Drive, Thame, Oxon, OX9 3XU |
Cabinet member for finance and property assets | Liberal Democrat | Thame |
33 Towersey Drive, Thame, Oxon, OX9 3NR Home: 01844 215178 |
Liberal Democrat | Thame | |
c/o South Oxfordshire District Council, Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JE Home mobile: 07825 388418 |
Liberal Democrat | Thame | |
c/o South Oxfordshire District Council, Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JE Home mobile: 07597 663279 |
Green | Wallingford | |
c/o South Oxfordshire District Council, Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JE Home mobile: 07712 229720 |
Liberal Democrat | Wallingford | |
c/o South Oxfordshire District Council, Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JE |
Cabinet member for climate change and nature recovery | Liberal Democrat | Watlington |
Home mobile: 07581 745221 |
Liberal Democrat | Wheatley | |
c/o South Oxfordshire District Council, Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JE |
Green | Woodcote and Rotherfield | |
c/o South Oxfordshire District Council, Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, OX14 3JE Home: 01491 629504 Work: Jo.Robb@southoxon.gov.uk |
Green | Woodcote and Rotherfield |