40 Review of appointments to committees, panels and joint committees 2014/15 PDF 60 KB
To consider the report of the head of legal and democratic services (attached).
Minutes:
Council considered the report of the head of legal and democratic services on the review of the political balance and changes to the make-up and membership of committees following the resignation of Mrs Hodgkin and Mrs Wood from the Henley Residents Group and them joining the Independent Group and a request to review the political balance.
A schedule of appointments was circulated to councillors prior to the meeting which reflected the views of group leaders and the non-group councillors.
RESOLVED: to
1. appoint the following committees and panels for the remainder of the 2014/15 year and to appoint the membership, substitutes and chairmen and vice-chairmen as indicated to sit on them:
Names |
|
Planning Committee, 14 Members |
|||
Conservative (9) |
Independent (2) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (1) |
Non group councillor (1) |
|
Joan Bland |
Celia Collett |
Denise Macdonald |
Roger Bell |
Neville Harris |
|
Felix Bloomfield (Chairman) |
Jeni Wood |
|
|
|
|
Kristina Crabbe |
|
|
|
|
|
Phil Cross |
|
|
|
|
|
Pat Dawe |
|
|
|
|
|
Paul Harrison |
|
|
|
|
|
Malcolm Leonard |
|
|
|
|
|
Margaret Turner |
|
|
|
|
|
Mike Welply(Vice-Chairman) |
|
|
|
|
|
SUBSTITUTES |
|
|
|
|
|
Conservative (9) |
Independent (3) |
Labour (3) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
|
|
Steve Connel |
Mark Gray |
Bernard Cooper |
David Bretherton |
|
|
Leo Docherty |
Elizabeth Hodgkin |
Margaret Davies |
Anne Purse |
|
|
Marcus Harris |
Ann Midwinter |
Eleanor Hards |
David Turner |
|
|
Stephen Harrod |
|
|
|
|
|
Imran Lokhon |
|
|
|
|
|
Alan Rooke |
|
|
|
|
|
Pearl Slatter |
|
|
|
|
|
Rachel Wallis |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
||
Names |
Scrutiny Committee, 13 Members |
||
Conservative (9) |
Independent (2) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (1) |
Joan Bland(Vice-Chairman) |
Celia Collett |
Eleanor Hards |
David Turner (Chairman) |
Steve Connel |
Elizabeth Hodgkin |
|
|
Kristina Crabbe |
|
|
|
Pat Dawe |
|
|
|
Tony Harbour |
|
|
|
Paul Harrison |
|
|
|
Imran Lokhon |
|
|
|
Alan Rooke |
|
|
|
Margaret Turner |
|
|
|
SUBSTITUTES |
|
|
|
Conservative (9) |
Independent (3) |
Labour (3) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
Felix Bloomfield |
Mark Gray |
Bernard Cooper |
Roger Bell |
Dorothy Brown |
Ann Midwinter |
Margaret Davies |
Anne Purse |
Phil Cross |
Jeni Wood |
Denise Macdonald |
David Bretherton |
Leo Docherty |
|
|
|
Marcus Harris |
|
|
|
Rachel Wallis |
|
|
|
Mike Welply |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Names |
Audit and Corporate Governance Committee, 8 Members |
||
Conservative (5) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (1) |
Non-group councillor (1) |
John Cotton |
Margaret Davies |
David Bretherton |
Neville Harris |
Kristina Crabbe(Chairman) |
|
|
|
Phil Cross(Vice-Chairman) |
|
|
|
Paul Harrison |
|
|
|
Mike Welply |
|
|
|
SUBSTITUTES |
|
|
|
Conservative (5) |
Labour (3) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
|
Pat Dawe |
Bernard Cooper |
Roger Bell |
|
Leo Docherty |
Eleanor Hards |
Anne Purse |
|
Stephen Harrod |
Denise Macdonald |
David Turner |
|
Chris Hood |
|
|
|
Rob Simister |
|
|
|
Names |
General Licensing Committee, 10 Members |
||
Conservative (7) |
Independent (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (1) |
Joan Bland |
Mark Gray |
Bernard Cooper |
Anne Purse |
Pat Dawe |
|
|
|
Elizabeth Gillespie(Vice-Chairman) |
|
|
|
Malcolm Leonard(Chairman) |
|
|
|
Pearl Slatter |
|
|
|
Margaret Turner |
|
|
|
Mike Welply |
|
|
|
SUBSTITUTES |
|
|
|
Conservative (7) |
Independent (3) |
Labour (3) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
Dorothy Brown |
Celia Collett |
Margaret Davies |
Roger Bell |
Will Hall |
Marc Hiles |
Eleanor Hards |
David Bretherton |
Tony Harbour |
Ann Midwinter |
Denise Macdonald |
David Turner |
Marcus Harris |
|
|
|
Stephen Harrod |
|
|
|
Chris Hood |
|
|
|
Alan Rooke |
|
|
|
Names |
Licensing Acts Committee, 10 Members |
|
||
Conservative (6) |
Independent (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (1) |
Non-group councillor (1) |
Joan Bland |
Mark Gray |
Eleanor Hards |
David Bretherton |
Neville Harris |
Dorothy Brown(Chairman) |
|
|
|
|
Pat Dawe(Vice-Chairman) |
|
|
|
|
Malcolm Leonard |
|
|
|
|
Pearl Slatter |
|
|
|
|
Margaret Turner |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Names |
NNDR Appeals Panel, 5 Members |
|
Conservative (2) |
Liberal Democrat (1) |
Non-group councillors (2) |
Elizabeth Gillespie |
Anne Purse |
Neville Harris |
Malcolm Leonard |
|
Christopher Quinton |
SUBSTITUTES |
|
|
Conservative (3) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
|
Tony Harbour |
Roger Bell |
|