To consider the report of the head of legal and democratic on the appointment to those committees required to be politically balanced together with the Licensing Acts Committee, Community Grants Panel and joint committees and to agree any consequential changes to the constitution(to follow).
Minutes:
Council considered the report of the head of legal and democratic on the appointment of those committees and joint committees which are required to be politically balanced together with the Community Grants Panel, the Licensing Acts Committee and appointments to joint bodies.
The chairman referred to the following recommendation tabled at the meeting covering these appointments and to reflect the allocation of the vacant committee positions.
RECOMMENDATIONS: to
1. appoint the committees and panels for the 2019/20 year and allocate seats to each political group as set out in the schedule circulated at the meeting;
2. appoint councillors and substitutes to sit on the committees and panels as set out in the schedule circulated at the meeting:
3. appoint councillors to the Community Grants Panel as set out in the schedule circulated at the meeting;
4. appoint councillors to the Licensing Acts Committee as set out in the schedule circulated at the meeting;
5. appoint chairmen and vice-chairmen as set out in the schedule circulated at the meeting;
6. appoint a council representative and a substitute on the Oxfordshire Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee;
7. appoint David Rouane as the council’s representative on the Thames Valley Police and Crime Panel;
8. appoint two Liberal Democrat and one Green to the Oxfordshire Growth Board Scrutiny Panel (group leaders to notify the head of legal and democratic of the appointments);
9. authorise the head of legal and democratic to make appointments to any vacant committee or panel seat and substitute positions in accordance with the wishes of the relevant group leader.
RESOLVED: to
1. appoint the following committees, joint committees and panels for the 2019/20 year and to appoint the membership, substitutes and chairmen as indicated to sit on them:
Planning Committee, 11 Members |
||||
Conservative (3) |
Green (2) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (4) |
Lorraine Hillier |
Peter Dragonetti (Vice-Chairman) |
Ken Arlett |
Celia Wilson |
David Bretherton |
Ian Snowdon (Chairman) |
Jo Robb |
|
|
Alexandrine Kantor |
Ian White |
|
|
|
Kate Gregory |
|
|
|
|
George Levy |
Preferred substitutes |
||||
Conservative (3) |
Green (3) |
Henley Residents (2) |
Labour (2) |
Liberal Democrat (4) |
Jane Murphy |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Mocky Khan |
Anne-Marie Simpson |
Caroline Newton |
|
Kellie Hinton |
Axel Macdonald |
Sarah Gray |
Alan Thompson |
|
|
|
Victoria Haval |
|
|
|
|
Vacancy |
Scrutiny Committee, 9 Members |
|||||
Conservative (2) |
Green (1) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
Non-group councillor |
Anna Badcock |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Mocky Khan (Vice-Chairman) |
Alexandrine Kantor |
Simon Hewerdine |
Ian White (Chairman) |
|
|
|
George Levy |
|
|
|
|
|
Anne-Marie Simpson |
|
Preferred substitutes |
|||||
Green (3) |
Henley Residents (2) |
Labour (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
|
|
Lorraine Hillier |
Peter Dragonetti |
Ken Arlett |
Axel Macdonald |
David Bretherton |
|
Ian Snowdon |
Jo Robb |
Kellie Hinton |
Celia Wilson |
Victoria Haval |
|
Alan Thompson |
|
|
|
Kate Gregory |
|
Joint Scrutiny Committee, 5 Members |
|||
Conservative (1) |
Green (1) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Liberal Democrat (2) |
Ian White (Co-chairman) |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Alexandrine Kantor |
|
|
|
George Levy |
Preferred substitutes |
|
|
|
Conservative (3) |
Green (3) |
Henley Residents (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
Anna Badcock |
Peter Dragonetti |
Ken Arlett |
David Bretherton |
Caroline Newton |
Jo Robb |
Kellie Hinton |
Victoria Haval |
Alan Thompson |
|
|
Anne-Marie Simpson |
Joint Audit and Governance, 4 Members |
|||
Green (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (1) |
|
Jane Murphy |
Peter Dragonetti |
Mocky Khan (Co-Chairman) |
George Levy |
Preferred substitutes |
|
|
|
Conservative (3) |
Green (3) |
Labour (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
David Bartholomew |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Axel Macdonald |
Sarah Gray |
Alan Thompson |
Jo Robb |
Celia Wilson |
Victoria Haval |
Ian White |
Vacancy |
|
Anne-Marie Simpson |
Community Governance and Electoral Issues Committee, 6 Members |
|||
Conservative (2) |
Green (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (2) |
David Bartholomew |
Peter Dragonetti |
Mocky Khan |
Maggie Filipova-Rivers |
Lynn Lloyd |
|
|
David Turner |
Conservative (3) |
Green |
Labour (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
Anna Badcock |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Axel Macdonald |
Peter-Paul Barker |
Lorraine Hillier |
Jo Robb |
Celia Wilson |
Sue Cooper |
Ian Snowdon |
|
|
George Levy |
Joint Staff Committee, 3 Members |
|
Conservative (1) |
Liberal Democrat (2) |
Jane Murphy |
Sue Cooper |
|
David Turner |
Substitutes |
|
The Leader may be substituted by another Cabinet member. Other members of the Committee may be substituted by any member of that Council’s political group (executive or non-executive).
|
General Licensing Committee, 12 Members |
|||||
Conservative (3) |
Green (2) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (4) |
Non-group councillor |
Lorraine Hillier |
Peter Dragonetti |
Kellie Hinton |
Axel Macdonald |
Victoria Haval |
Elizabeth Gillespie |
Alan Thompson |
Jo Robb |
|
|
Alexandrine Kantor |
|
Ian Snowdon |
|
|
|
Leigh Rawlins (Vice-Chairman) |
|
|
|
|
|
Anne-Marie Simpson (Chairman) |
|
No substitutes |
|
Licensing Acts Committee, 12 Members |
|||||
Conservative (3) |
Green (2) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (4) |
Non-group councillor |
Lorraine Hillier |
Peter Dragonetti |
Kellie Hinton |
Axel Macdonald |
Victoria Haval |
Elizabeth Gillespie |
Alan Thompson |
Jo Robb |
|
|
Alexandrine Kantor |
|
Ian Snowdon |
|
|
|
Leigh Rawlins (Vice-Chairman) |
|
|
|
|
|
Anne-Marie Simpson (Chairman) |
|
No substitutes |
|
Appeals Panel, 5 Members |
|||
Conservative (1) |
Green (1) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Liberal Democrat (2) |
Lorraine Hillier |
Jo Robb |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Alexandrine Kantor |
|
|
|
Anne-Marie Simpson |
Preferred substitutes |
|
|
|
Conservative (3) |
Green (3) |
Henley Residents (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
Lynn Lloyd |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Ken Arlett |
Sarah Gray |
Caroline Newton |
Peter Dragonetti |
Kellie Hinton |
Kate Gregory |
Ian Snowdon |
|
|
George Levy |
Conservative (2) |
Green (1) |
Henley Residents (1) |
Labour (1) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
Non group councillor (1) |
Lynn Lloyd |
Jo Robb |
Kellie Hinton |
Axel Macdonald |
Sarah Gray (Chair) |
Simon Hewerdine |
Ian Snowdon |
|
|
|
Kate Gregory |
|
|
|
|
|
Anne-Marie Simpson |
|
Substitutes |
|||||
Conservative (3) |
Green (3) |
Henley Residents (2) |
Labour (2) |
Liberal Democrat (3) |
|
Lorraine Hillier |
Sam Casey-Rerhaye |
Ken Arlett |
Mocky Khan |
Vacancy |
|
Caroline Newton |
Peter Dragonetti |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Celia Wilson |
Vacancy |
|
Alan Thompson |
|
|
|
Vacancy |
|
2. appoint David Rouane as the council’s representative on the Thames Valley Police and Crime Panel;
3. appoint two Liberal Democrat and one Green to the Oxfordshire Growth Board Scrutiny Panel (group leaders to notify the head of legal and democratic of the appointments);
4. authorise the head of legal and democratic to make appointments to any vacant committee or panel seat and substitute positions in accordance with the wishes of the relevant group leader.
Supporting documents: