To consider the report of the head of legal and democratic on the review of the political balance following the Benson & Crowmarsh by election – attached.
Minutes:
Council considered the report of the head of legal and democratic on the review of the political balance following the Benson & Crowmarsh by election.
Council agreed the allocation of seats to each political group as set out in the schedule attached to the report including the allocation of one of the Conservative Group’s seats on the Planning Committee to the Opposition Forum Group.
No councillor voted against these proposals.
RESOLVED: to
1. appoint the committees, joint committees and panels set out below and to appoint the membership and substitutes, as indicated, to sit on them;
2. allocate one of the Conservative Group seats on the Planning Committee to the Opposition Forum Group;
3. authorise the head of legal and democratic to make appointments to any vacant committee or panel seat and substitute positions in accordance with the wishes of the relevant group leader.
Names
|
Planning Committee, 11 Members |
Conservative (9) |
Opposition Forum Group (2) |
Joan Bland |
Mocky Khan |
Anthony Dearlove (Vice Chair) |
David Turner |
Lorraine Hillier |
|
Elaine Hornsby |
|
Jeannette Matelot |
|
David Nimmo-Smith |
|
Toby Newman (Chairman) |
|
Ian Snowdon |
|
Ian White |
|
PREFERRED SUBSTITUTES |
|
Conservative (9) |
Opposition Forum Group (2) |
Nigel Champken-Woods |
Sue Cooper |
Steve Connel |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Elizabeth Gillespie |
|
Sue Lawson |
|
John Cotton |
|
Vacancy |
|
Vacancy |
|
Vacancy |
|
Vacancy |
|
Names
|
Scrutiny Committee, 9 Members |
Conservative (8) |
Opposition Forum Group (1) |
Anthony Dearlove |
David Turner (Chairman) |
Will Hall (Vice Chair) |
|
Elaine Hornsby |
|
Jeannette Matelot |
|
David Nimmo-Smith |
|
Ian Snowdon |
|
John Walsh |
|
Ian White |
|
PREFERRED SUBSTITUTES |
|
Conservative (8) |
Opposition Forum Group (3) |
Charles Bailey |
Sue Cooper |
Steve Connel |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Pat Dawe |
Mocky Khan |
Lorraine Hillier |
|
Sue Lawson |
|
Toby Newman |
|
Vacancy |
|
Vacancy |
|
Names
|
Joint Scrutiny Committee, 5 Members |
Conservative (4) |
Opposition Forum Group (1) |
Sue Lawson |
David Turner (Co-Chair) |
David Nimmo-Smith |
|
John Walsh |
|
Ian White |
|
PREFERRED SUBSTITUTES |
|
Conservative (4) |
Opposition Forum Group (3) |
Pat Dawe |
Sue Cooper |
Imran Lokhon |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Toby Newman |
Mocky Khan |
John Cotton |
|
Names |
Joint Audit and Governance Committee, 4 Members |
Conservative (4) |
Opposition Forum Group (0) |
Toby Newman |
|
Alan Thompson |
|
John Walsh |
|
Ian White (Co-Chair) |
|
PREFERRED SUBSTITUTES |
|
Conservative (4) |
Opposition Forum Group (0) |
Joan Bland |
|
David Nimmo-Smith |
|
Robert Simister |
|
Vacancy |
|
Names
|
Community Governance and Electoral Issues Committee, 6 Members |
Conservative (5) |
Opposition Forum Group (1) |
Steve Connel (Chairman) |
Mocky Khan |
Anthony Dearlove |
|
Will Hall |
|
Tony Harbour |
|
Ian White (Vice Chair) |
|
PREFERRED SUBSTITUTES |
|
Conservative (5) |
Opposition Forum Group (3) |
Joan Bland |
Sue Cooper |
Toby Newman |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
John Walsh |
David Turner |
Vacancy |
|
Vacancy |
|
Names |
Joint Staff Committee, 3 Members |
Conservative (3) |
Opposition Forum Group (0) |
Jane Murphy |
|
David Nimmo-Smith |
|
Anthony Nash |
|
SUBSTITUTES |
|
Conservative |
Opposition Forum Group (0) |
The Leader may be substituted by another Cabinet member. Other members of the Committee may be substituted by any other member of the council (Cabinet or non-Cabinet). |
|
Names
|
General Licensing Committee, 12 Members |
Conservative (11) |
Opposition Forum Group (1) |
Joan Bland |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Nigel Champken-Woods |
|
Pat Dawe (Chairman) |
|
David Dodds |
|
Paul Harrison |
|
Lorraine Hillier |
|
Imran Lokhon |
|
Anthony Nash |
|
David Nimmo-Smith (Vice Chair) |
|
Alan Thompson |
|
Ian White |
|
NO SUBSTITUTES |
|
Names
|
Licensing Acts Committee, 12 Members |
Conservative (11) |
Opposition Forum Group (1) |
Joan Bland |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Nigel Champken-Woods |
|
Pat Dawe (Chairman) |
|
David Dodds |
|
Paul Harrison |
|
Lorraine Hillier |
|
Imran Lokhon |
|
Anthony Nash |
|
David Nimmo-Smith (Vice Chair) |
|
Alan Thompson |
|
Ian White |
|
NO SUBSTITUTES |
|
Names |
Appeals Panel (NNDR and Housing), 5 Members |
Conservative (4) |
Opposition Forum Group (1) |
Nigel Champken-Woods |
Sue Cooper |
Elaine Hornsby |
|
Anthony Nash |
|
Bill Service |
|
PREFERRED SUBSTITUTES |
|
Conservative (4) |
Opposition Forum Group (3) |
Joan Bland |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Kevin Bulmer |
Mocky Khan |
Sue Lawson |
David Turner |
Alan Thompson |
|
Names
|
Community Grants Panel, 9 Members |
Conservative (8) |
Opposition Forum Group (1) |
Joan Bland (Vice Chair) |
Stefan Gawrysiak |
Pat Dawe |
|
Elizabeth Gillespie |
|
Jeannette Matelot |
|
Anthony Nash |
|
Ian Snowdon (Chairman) |
|
Alan Thompson |
|
Elaine Hornsby |
|
PREFERRED SUBSTITUTES |
|
Conservative (8) |
Opposition Forum Group (3) |
Nigel Champken-Woods |
Sue Cooper |
Steve Connel |
Mocky Khan |
Vacancy |
David Turner |
Vacancy |
|
Vacancy |
|
Vacancy |
|
Vacancy |
|
Vacancy |
|
Supporting documents: